Citation Numbers: 48 Misc. 3d 91, 16 N.Y.S.3d 641, 2015 NY Slip Op 25201, 2015 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2091
[…] The information — comprised of the misdemeanor complaint and the supporting deposition of an undercover officer — alleged, inter alia, that on November 16, 2013, at 1:45 a.m., inside the basement of a private residential home, the deponent observed “a DJ booth and a bar area, which defend
Contrary to the conclusion reached below, the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law does not exempt from its reach the sale of alcohol in a private residence. Subdivision (1) of section 100 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law forbids a sale by any “person” of any alcoholic beverage without obtaining a license; section 3 (22) defines “person” to include an individual; and section 3 (28) defines “sale” as “any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration.” This language is broad enough to encompass the sale of alcohol in a private residence.