Citation Numbers: 102 Misc. 2d 487
[…] The oral testimony of the People’s witnesses was adequate to convince the trier of the facts of their version of the incident (People v Marshall, 93 Misc 2d 69, 70; People v Scott, 90 Misc 2d 341, 343; People v Fonville, 72 Misc 2d 785, 788; People v Campbell, 69 Misc 2d 808, 811).
Although apparently never considered by appellate courts of this State, two recent lower court decisions have dealt with the issue of when a shoplifter may be said to have consummated his taking in accordance with section 155.05 of the Penal Law, viz:
"Larceny; defined.
"A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself * * * he wrongfully takes * * * such property from an owner thereof.”
In People v Parrett (90 Misc 2d 541), it was held that guilt
On its facts, People v Parrett (supra) is readily distinguishable from the case at bar.