Judges: Garguilo, Maraño, Tolbert
[…] Penal Law § 130.60 (2) provides that a person is guilty of sexual abuse in the second degree “when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact and when such other person is . . . [l]ess than fourteen years old.” Sexual contact is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party” (Penal Law § 130.00 [3] ). Penal Law § 5.00 states that “the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” The Court of Appeals has noted that Penal Law § 5.00 “authorize[s] a court to dispense with hypertechnical or strained interpretations of the statute” (People v Ditta, 52 NY2d 657, 660 [1981]) and that “conduct that falls within the plain, natural meaning of the language of a Penal Law provision