Judges: Voelkl
[…] It should be noted that both Albany and New York City are hundreds of miles from the City of Buffalo and separated from Erie County, where the City of Buffalo is located, by dozens of counties.
The question presented to the court is: Does service of a summons and complaint on the Superintendent of Insurance, pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212, in the Albany or New York City offices, allow for the City Court of Buffalo to acquire personal jurisdiction over the defendants based on the limiting language of New York Constitution, article VI, § 1 (c), which states in part that “[t]he legislature may provide that processes, warrants and other mandates ... of town, village and city courts outside the city of New York may be served and executed in any part of the county in which such courts are located or in any part of any adjoining county” (emphasis added)?
II. Findings of the Court
The court finds that it has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Uniform City Court Act §§ 201, 202 and