Citation Numbers: 28 Misc. 3d 663, 901 NYS2d 515
[…] (See e.g. People v Allen, 27 NY2d 108 [1970].) Until 2008 these relationships were defined categorically, to include:
(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
(b) persons legally married to one another;
(c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they live in the same household; and
(d) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any time.
In 2008, the legislature again amended section 812 to extend the jurisdiction of the Family Court to “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship.” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e].) The legislature rejected a categorical definition of an “intimate rela