Citation Numbers: 80 Misc. 2d 723, 364 N.Y.S.2d 270, 1974 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1924
[…] Plaintiff’s motion is treated as a motion to review the Clerk’s taxation of costs and disbursements pursuant to section 1909 of the CCA.
This case was tried before a jury but the complaint was dismissed at the close of the plaintiff’s case. Defendant’s counterclaim was discontinued during the trial. Both the complaint and the counterclaim demanded $10,000.
'Section 1902 of the CCA provides: “ Upon issue joined and ■after trial, unless the court determines that to so allow costs would not be equitable under all of the circumstances, the pre
Subdivision (g) of section 1903 of the COA provides: “ Where the defendant discontinues his counterclaim during trial, plaintiff shall be entitled to costs in the amount prescribed in said sections.”
■Section 1901 of the CCA provides for the amount of costs to be allowed.
Neither under section 1901 nor under section 1903 is the award of costs predicated upon the appearance of a litigant by attorney.