Citation Numbers: 114 Misc. 2d 561, 452 N.Y.S.2d 139, 1982 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3517
[…] Plaintiff, in lieu of a person authorized to practice medicine testifying at the inquest submitted the deposition of Gloria B. Valdez, M.D., in accordance with CPLR 3107 and 3109 in which the medical doctor testified setting forth a prima facie case in accordance with the rules of evidence and with similar testimony to the items required under subdivision (c) of section 2900.18. The deposition was submitted at the inquest pursuant to CPLR 3117 (subd [a], par 4).
After inquest, judgment for plaintiff as stated on the record.
“Rule 3117. Use of Depositions
“(a) Impeachment of witnesses; parties; unavailable witness. At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions:
“4. the deposition of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances, subject to the right of any party to move pursuant to section 3103 to prevent abuse.”