Judges: Wendt
[…] (Eyedent v Vickers Mgt., 150 AD2d 202, 204 [1st Dept 1989], supra.) The statutes, ordinances, rules and regulations of the State and City of New York all require continued maintenance of existing residential premises in safe and habitable condition. This obligation is normally placed on the owner. Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 provides, in pertinent part: "1. Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section”. The Housing Maintenance Code requires, at Administrative Code § 27-2005:
"a. The owner of a multiple dwelling shall keep the premises in good repair.
"b.