Citation Numbers: 114 Misc. 2d 491, 451 N.Y.S.2d 974, 34 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1270, 1982 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3504
[…] The court disagrees with defendant’s interpretation. Defendant concedes that subdivision (4) of section 3-508 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that notice of dishonor may be given in any reasonable matter. “Rea
Defendant urges that plaintiff failed to exercise ordinary care in allowing a cash withdrawal of $9,000 against funds drawn on an out-of-State bank on the sixth business day following the deposit when there was insufficient cash reserve for any possible charge back. Subdivision (4) of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code states:
“The right to charge-back is not affected by * * *
“(b) failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item”..
Allowing an overdraft generally does not constitute a failure by a bank to exercise ordinary care. In fact De Santis testified that he had withdrawn almost $8,933.34 in cash from the account on October 28, 1980.