Citation Numbers: 114 Misc. 2d 491, 451 N.Y.S.2d 974, 34 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1270, 1982 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3504
[…] Under current bank practice, banks make a provisional settlement for items when they are received and then await subsequent determination of whether the item will be finally paid. Subdivision (1) of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code codifies the rights of the bank where the item being collected is not finally paid. Provision is made for the reversal of the provisional settlement, charge-back of provisional credits and the right to obtain a refund.
Subdivision (1) of section 4-212 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that: “If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and itself fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments
The remedy of charge-back is conditioned on the requirement that the bank “by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns of the facts returns the items or sends notification of the facts”.