Citation Numbers: 114 Misc. 2d 491, 451 N.Y.S.2d 974, 34 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1270, 1982 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3504
[…] (Martinoff v Triboro Roofing Co., 228 NYS2d 139; Pedersen v Manitowoc Co., 25 NY2d 412; Payne v Payne, 34 AD2d 375, revd on other grounds 28 NY2d 399.)
The liability of a partnership in a breach of contract action is more closely addressed by sections 25 and 26 of the Partnership Law. Section 25 states:
“The partnership is bound to make good the loss:
“2. Where the partnership in the course of its business receives money or property of a third person and the money or property so received is misapplied by a partner while it is in the custody of the partnership.”
Section 26 states:
“All partners are liable
“1. jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under sections twenty-four and twenty-five.
“2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract.”
Subdivision 2 of section 26 of the Partnership Law suggests that partners are jointly liable on contractual obligations.