Citation Numbers: 106 Misc. 2d 589, 434 N.Y.S.2d 114, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2737
[…] The question, of whether the defense provided by section 218 can be asserted where the detention arose from the improper use of an employee’s discount card seems to be one of first impression for the courts of this State.
Where store security has been alerted that someone is using an employee discount card and security has the knowledge that the party is not the employee to whom the card was issued, there are reasonable grounds to detain such a person and make appropriate inquiry.
Section 218 provides that where a detention has been made upon reasonable grounds, that detention must be in a “reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning”. The statute further provides that “ ‘reasonable time’ ” shall mean the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a statement or to refuse to make a statement, and the time necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment.