Citation Numbers: 12 Misc. 2d 125, 175 N.Y.S.2d 391, 1958 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3114
[…] Citation Numbers: 12 Misc. 2d 125, 175 N.Y.S.2d 391, 1958 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3114
Judges: Widlitz
Filed Date: 6/16/1958
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
The defendant corporation appeals from a judgment of conviction of the Nassau County District Court for two violations of section 40 of the Multiple Residence Law requiring that an owner of a multiple dwelling keep every part of the dwelling and lot on which it is situated in good repair, clean and free from vermin, filth, garbage and other matter dangerous to life or health. Section 304 of the Multiple Residence Law, which prescribes the penalties for violations of that law, provides: “Any person, who having been served with a notice or order to remove any violation of this chapter or of any nuisance, fails to comply therewith within thirty days or within such further reasonable time therefor fixed by the department, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable for each offense by a fine of not exceeding five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a period of one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, as provided in section one thousand nine hundred thirty-seven of the penal law. However, every person who shall violate or assist in a violation of any provision of sections forty, seventy and one hundred seventy-four shall be guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor exceeding five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a period not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. * * * ”
The defendant was found guilty after a nonjury trial and was fined $50 on each of two counts. The issue presented on