Citation Numbers: 44 Misc. 3d 306, 984 N.Y.S.2d 830
[…] Thus, say the People, the duration of defendant’s placement at Willard — from March 8, 2011 to June 21, 2011, totaling 105 days — is excludable under CPL 216.00 (1) (a). They conclude that when the defendant’s time at Willard is added to the 421 days he otherwise spent in jail between commission of the above assault in the second degree to commission of the instant offense, his previous conviction for assault in the second degree was within 10 years of the instant offense, rendering him ineligible for JDE
CPL 216.00 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The following definitions are applicable to this article:
“1. ‘Eligible defendant’ means any person who stands charged in an indictment or a superior court information with . . . any . . . specified offense as defined in subdivision four of section 410.91 of this chapter, provided, however, a defendant is not an ‘eligible defendant’ if he or she:
“(a) within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, has previously been convicted of: (i) a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law.”
Defendant was convicted of grand larceny in the fourth degree on February 18, 2011 and sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of IV2 to 3 years with placement at Willard.