Citation Numbers: 81 Misc. 2d 1028, 367 N.Y.S.2d 193, 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2522
[…] The defendant therefore was not accorded Maryland’s version of youthful offender status.
On the basis of the foregoing out-of-State conviction of a felony, this court upon the defendant’s conviction after trial of a felony found the defendant to be a prior felony offender on October 25, 1974, pursuant to section 70.06 of the Penal Law, which provides in part:
"1. Definition of second felony offender.
*1030 "(a) A second felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter, other than a class A felony, after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
"(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior convic*1031 tion is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:
The defendant’s first argument, grounded in constitutional issues, is supported mainly by People v Mazzie (78 Misc 2d 1014).