Citation Numbers: 120 Misc. 2d 165, 465 N.Y.S.2d 982, 1983 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3686
[…] People v Branch, 46 NY2d 645). Defendant relies on People v Meyer (supra), People v Branch (supra), and People v Sellers (73 AD2d 697) — cases construing the “implied bias” provision of CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [c]) — to argue that Moriah’s prior contacts with each of the witnesses in the instant case required a finding of “implied bias”, under the subprovision of CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [c]) requiring disqualification of a prospective juror who bears “some * * * relationship [other than consanguinity or prior adversarial action] to [a prospective witness] of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict”.