Judges: Gartenstein
[…] We hold accordingly that if in fact a waiver of presentence investigation supporting a plea bargain is permissible, it may not be withdrawn absent the existence of such factors as would support an application to withdraw a guilty plea itself. We find no remote hint of such factor herein.
WAIVER OF PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION
The requirement that a presentence investigation be conducted may be found in CPL 390.20 (subd 2, par [b]) which reads:
“2. Requirement for misdemeanors. Where a person is convicted of a misdemeanor a pre-sentence report is not required, but the court may not pronounce any of the following sentences unless it has ordered a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and has received a written report thereof:
“(a) A sentence of probation;
“(b) A sentence of imprisonment for a term in excess of ninety days;
“(c) Consecutive sentences of imprisonment for terms aggregating more than ninety days.”
Because we find ourselves within the First Department, controlled by Seaman (supra), unless overwhelming subsequent authority convinces us to the contrary, our course appears to be clear.