Judges: Moore
[…] Defendants are charged by separate felony complaints with promoting gambling in the first degree (Penal Law § 225.10
CPL article 240 must be strictly construed, said discovery article being in derogation of prior common-law principles (Matter of Mulvaney v Dubin, 80 AD2d 566 [2d Dept 1981], revd on other grounds 55 NY2d 668 [1981]; People v Johnson, 115 Misc 2d 366, 367 [Westchester County Ct 1982]), and any ordered discovery made pursuant thereto must necessarily be limited to its statutorily set parameters (People v Beauchamp, 126 Misc 2d 754, 755 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1985]).
CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (vi) provides for nontestimonial disclosure of a defendant’s handwriting specimens "[u]pon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, [in] the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending”. (Emphasis added.)
Presently, the People have merely filed felony complaints against the instant defendants.