Citation Numbers: 146 Misc. 2d 679, 552 N.Y.S.2d 503, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 76
[…] CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (a) provide for the dismissal of a misdemeanor information when the instrument is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of CPL 100.40. Under CPL 100.40 (1), an information is sufficient on its face when "[t]he allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions * * * provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense [charged]”, and when such factual allegations "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40
Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally * * * prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act”. Pursuant to Penal Law § 205.30, "[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person.”