Citation Numbers: 146 Misc. 2d 679, 552 N.Y.S.2d 503, 1990 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 76
[…] Deponent further states she broke her finger in an attempt to keep the defendant from swallowing the vial of crack. Finally the deponent states the defendant twisted his body and pulled his arms away, to keep from being handcuffed by the deponent.”
CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (a) provide for the dismissal of a misdemeanor information when the instrument is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of CPL 100.40. Under CPL 100.40 (1), an information is sufficient on its face when "[t]he allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions * * * provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense [charged]”, and when such factual allegations "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40