Judges: Walsh
[…] Such specificity indicates a clear legislative intent to charge the People for all other reasons for delay (including failure to produce).
CPL 180.80, on the other hand, is nonspecific as to reasons for delay other than to provide that the "request” of the defendant is sufficient to trigger the application of subdivision (1).
Under both provisions, the law seeks to protect the rights of defendants by assuring that cases are expeditiously resolved
For the foregoing reasons the People’s application to have the CPL 180.80 time extended in this case is granted.
CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides, as is pertinent to this case, that a "person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request”. (Emphasis supplied.)