Citation Numbers: 167 Misc. 2d 628, 640 NYS2d 425
[…] "1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.
"2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:
"(b) By acquiring lost property. A person acquires lost property when he exercises control over property of another which
Penal Law § 165.40 provides that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof’.
Defendants argue that an intent to permanently deprive the owner of property need be established for larceny or criminal possession of stolen property to have been committed and that a temporary withholding of property is insufficient to constitute either crime.