Judges: Dawson
[…] The McNamara case (supra) does not require the People to provide “a virtual blueprint of the area involved in order to withstand a motion to dismiss.” (People v Davis, supra, at 93.) Because the risk of casual observation has been sufficiently alleged here, the accusatory instruments adequately establish that the defendants’ conduct occurred in a “public place.”
[Portions of opinion omitted for purposes of publication.]
. The accusatory instrument against Frank S. must contain similar allegations with respect to the charge of exposure of a person, which is a violation. (See, Penal Law § 245.01 [“A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed”].)
. Defendant Miguel R also argues that the complaint against him must be dismissed because the People have not alleged that he exposed any “private or intimate parts of his body in a lewd manner.” (See, Penal Law § 245.00.) The court rejects that position.