Judges: Cyrulnik
[…] The People assert that the superseding information filed in criminal court is facially sufficient, and that they did not need permission from the grand jury or the court in order to file such an instrument. They argue that the grand jury’s lack of action on the misdemeanor charges distinguishes the present case from others which resulted in withdrawals or dismissals of the charges.
Legal Analysis
CPL 190.75 governs the dismissal of charges by a grand jury. CPL 190.75 (3) states:
*375 “When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge again is dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury.”
Statutory limits on the number of permissible presentations were enacted to “address the potential for prosecutorial abuse” that might have occurred under the common-law rule permitting submission of charges again and again until an indictment was obtained.