Judges: Koendekman
[…] Defendant claims that the complaint fails to establish his possession of the alleged crack cocaine and drug paraphernalia seized from the apartment by nonhearsay factual allegations. Specifically, he contends that the deponent police officer’s assertion that the apartment where these items were found was “the defendant’s apartment” is an uncorroborated hearsay allegation. Accordingly, he seeks dismissal of the complaint for facial insufficiency.
Under Penal Law § 220.50 (2),
“A person is guilty of criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree when he knowingly possesses . . .
“2. Gelatin capsules, glossine envelopes, vials, capsules, or any other material suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic drugs*220 or stimulants under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or . . . knowledge that some person intends to use [them] for the purpose of unlawfully-manufacturing, packaging or dispensing of any narcotic drug or stimulant.”
Under Penal Law § 220.03, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.”