Judges: Koendekman
[…] Under Penal Law § 220.50 (2),
“A person is guilty of criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree when he knowingly possesses . . .
“2. Gelatin capsules, glossine envelopes, vials, capsules, or any other material suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic drugs*220 or stimulants under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or . . . knowledge that some person intends to use [them] for the purpose of unlawfully-manufacturing, packaging or dispensing of any narcotic drug or stimulant.”
Under Penal Law § 220.03, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Under Penal Law § 10.00 (8), to “possess” means to have physical possession of, or dominion and control over, tangible property.