Citation Numbers: 48 Misc. 3d 1070, 11 N.Y.S.3d 803
[…] It is not necessary for the words “for a fee” to appear in an accusatory instrument alleging that a defendant’s conduct promoted prostitution (see People v Prevete, 10 Misc 3d 78, 80 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th and 10th Jud Dists 2005]).
Similar to complaints that charge a defendant with promoting prostitution in the fourth degree, accusatory instruments charging defendants with loitering for the purposes of prostitution under Penal Law § 240.37 must set forth factual allegations that provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant’s conduct has a connection to prostitution. Penal Law § 240.37 (2) provides that
“[a]ny person who remains or wanders about in a*1073 public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution, or of patronizing a prostitute . . . shall be guilty of a violation” (emphasis added).