Citation Numbers: 48 Misc. 3d 1070, 11 N.Y.S.3d 803
[…] A person “advances prostitution” when,
“acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, he knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution” (Penal Law § 230.15 [1]).
A person “profits from prostitution” when, “acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity” (Penal Law § 230.15 [2]).
Prostitution is committed when someone “engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee” (Penal Law § 230.00).