Citation Numbers: 83 Misc. 2d 1038, 373 N.Y.S.2d 824, 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3038
[…] The defendant, however, not only fails to offer any facts to support the belief that the complainant suffers from a mental disease or defect so as to render her an incompetent witness, he does not even make such a claim. He merely desires a psychiatric examina
The only provision in the Criminal Procedure Law for testing the competency of a witness, who is not the defendant, is contained within section 60.20, whose recently amended subdivision 2 (L 1975, ch 133) states that every "witness more than twelve years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an oath * * * If the court is not so satisfied * * * such witness over twelve years old who cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an oath may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof.”
Thus, where an individual’s competency to testify is challenged, it is the responsibility of the court, in the exercise of its discretion, to determine that person’s mental capacity (People v Rensing, 14 NY2d 210).