DocketNumber: 8-19-70893
[…] This court will not now jeopardize that system by reviewing the reasonableness of the subject fee. See, In re Knudsen Bros. Dairy, Inc., 24 B.R. 418 (Bkrtcy.Ct.1982).
Furthermore, the court finds for the reasons stated above, that the payment to Chelli & Bush was not a preferential transfer within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. Section 547 and cannot be avoided on that basis.
Therefore, IT IS ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that that portion of the plaintiff's complaint against the defendants alleging that the money received by Chelli & Bush constitutes a preferential transfer is dismissed.
[1] 11 U.S.C. Section 545 states:
Statutory Liens. The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien
(1) first becomes effective against the debtor
(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(C) when a custodian is appointed or takes possession;
(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;
(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or
(F) at the time of tan execution against the property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;
(2) is not perfected or enforceable on the date of filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchase exists;
(3) is for rent; or
(4) is a lien of distress for rent.