DocketNumber: 8-19-70893
[…] No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 314 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5787. 11 U.S.C. Section 101(38) further defines a statutory lien as "arising solely by force of a statute . . ." It is also clear under New York law that "an attorneys' lien arises not upon agreement or judicial action but rather automatically by force of statute and hence is statutory." In re Thorogood, 22 B.R. 725, 727 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y.1982). Rev'd on other grounds, 82 Civ. 2808 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 8, 1983). The specific New York statute that gives rise to the subject lien is Judiciary Law section 475 which provides that "from the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim, counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment, or final order in his client's favor." Therefore, in the instant case, Chelli & Bush from the date they were retained to represent the debtor, had a lien on the final settlement of the debtor's cause of action.