DocketNumber: 1-19-40823
[…] The fact that this money may have gone to pay Related's real estate taxes is therefore irrelevant because the Court must look to what actually occurred under such an analysis, not what may have occurred. Accordingly, under either scenario, Forte may not increase his adjusted basis in Related by this $350,000.[24]
Forte has, however, asserted an alternative argument with respect to *625 this $350,000. He claims that even if this $350,000 is not included in his adjusted basis in Related, he may nevertheless deduct it as a bad debt. Section 166 of the IC provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 166(a). Yet, a "mere statement that one was unable to collect a debt, in the absence of further evidentiary facts establishing this conclusion, is an inadequate basis to substantiate the claim of worthlessness." Eagle v. Commissioner, 242 F.2d 635, 637 (5th Cir.1957).