DocketNumber: 1-19-40823
[…] Only the estimated liabilities for 1992 and 1993 are currently in dispute.
[17] 26 U.S.C. § 1361(c)(2) provides in relevant part
(c) Special rules for applying subsection (b).
...
(2) Certain trusts permitted as shareholder.
(A) In general. For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), the following trusts may be shareholders:
(i) A trust all of which is treated (under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of this chapter) as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
[18] 26 U.S.C. § 1361(d)(2) provides in relevant part:
(d) Special rules for qualified subchapter S trust.
...
(2) Election.
(A) In general. A beneficiary of a qualified subchapter S Trust (or his legal representative) may elect to have this subsection apply.
[19] The Debtor cites Gran v. IRS, 964 F.2d 822 (8th Cir.1992), for the proposition that the Eighth Circuit places the ultimate burden of proof upon the IRS. Gran does seem to apply a rule which shifts the burden back to the IRS once the debtor rebuts its prima facie case.