DocketNumber: 1-19-40823
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.677(a)-1 (1999). As Forte can affect the beneficial enjoyment of the Trust and has retained an interest in the Trust's income, under Section 1361(c)(2)(A)(1) of the IC, the Trust may be a shareholder of Related. Therefore, Related has not lost its subchapter S status by reason of this transfer.
The IRS' next argument, namely, that Forte is no longer a shareholder of Related by reason of the transfer to the Trust and thus not able to claim these losses, is also unavailing. Section 671 of the IC states:
Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor . . . shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor . . . those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of the individual.
26 U.S.C. § 671 (emphasis added).