DocketNumber: 1-19-40823
[…] No court favors "trial by ambush" but there is no per se rule prohibiting the introduction of an argument or defense by a party during the course of a trial. Since the parties have had the opportunity to address this issue fully in their post-trial memoranda, the Court does not believe that the Debtor is prejudiced by consideration of the IRS' latest argument.
Section 1361 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IC") provides that a small business corporation may elect to be treated as a subchapter S corporation if such an election is in effect. See 26 U.S.C. § 1361(a)(1).[20] A "small business corporation" means a domestic corporation "which does not have as a shareholder a person *621 (other than an estate and other than a trust described in subsection (c)(2)) who is not an individual." 26 U.S.C. § 1361(b)(1)(B). The IRS asserts that the "Debtor failed to produce any evidence to demonstrate" that the Trust is a valid shareholder. United States' Post-Trial Brief, at 10. However, as noted earlier, it is not Debtor's burden to prove that the trust is valid; it is the IRS' burden to prove that the trust is not valid, a fact clearly not proven at the hearing.
On its face, the Trust Agreement reveals that the Trust may be a shareholder under Section 1361 of the IC. In particular, Section 1361(c)(2)(A)(1) provides that "[a] trust all of which is treated (under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of this chapter) as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States" may be a shareholder. "Subpart E of part I of subchapter J" consists of Sections 671 through 679 of the IC and "contains provisions taxing income of a trust to the grantor . . . under certain circumstances. . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 1.671-1(a)(1999).