DocketNumber: 1-19-40819
[…] Submit order in accordance with this decision.
[1] 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(1) provides:
If the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated under section 721, 1108, 1304, 1203 or 1204 of this title and unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may enter into transactions, including the sale or lease of property of the estate, in the ordinary course of business, without notice or a hearing, and may use property of the estate in the ordinary course of business without notice or a hearing.
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 549(c) provides:
The trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this section a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present and fair equivalent value unless a copy or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of such real property may be recorded to perfect such transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a bona fide purchaser of such property, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, could not acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of such good faith purchaser. A good faith purchaser, without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for less than present fair equivalent value has a lien on the property transferred to the extent of any present value given, unless a copy or notice of the petition was so filed before such transfer was so perfected.
In Re Fountain Bay Min. Co., Inc. ( 1985 )
In Re United Puerto Rican Food Corp. ( 1984 )
Terrace Court Realty, Inc. v. Fifth Avenue Realty Corp. ( 1960 )
Gassen v. Universal Building Materials, Inc. (In Re Berkley ... ( 1988 )
Northern Bank v. Metropolitan Cosmetic & Reconstructive ... ( 1990 )