DocketNumber: 8-19-70796
[…] Cf. In re A.J. Lane & Co., Inc., 133 B.R. 264, 269 (Bankr.D.Mass.1991); Rose v. Commercial National Bank (In re Rose), 112 B.R. 12 (Bankr.E.D.Tex.1989).
Next we have to determine when the IRS would be deemed to have completed the levy and seizure procedure. The Trustee relies on cases holding the service of notice of levy pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6331 alone insufficient. These courts rely on 26 U.S.C. § 6335(a) which requires the IRS to give a "notice of seizure" combined with 26 U.S.C. § 6502(b) that provides: "[t]he date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given." See, In re Dunne Trucking Co., 32 B.R. 182, 188 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa 1983); In re AIC Industries, Inc., 83 B.R. at 777; In re Suppliers, Inc., 41 B.R. 520, 523 (Bankr. E.D.Ky.1984). We disagree as did the All-Way court, 73 B.R. at 563 and n. 13 and the Brown court, 126 B.R. at 774.