DocketNumber: 8-19-71165
[…] The Court declines to approve, nunc pro tunc, the Additional Agreements pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 364(c). Consequently, Crossland has no cognizable security interest in the Disputed Fund.
The Trustee is directed to settle an order consistent with the Court's decision.
[1] Some of the unearned premiums returned resulted from changes in the planes and number of seats insured, and some resulted from the Debtor's default in payments due under the premium finance agreements and subsequent cancellation of policies.
[2] Crossland relies primarily on Section 576 of the Banking Law. That section provides, in relevant part:
1. When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions:
* * * * * *
(f) The insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of cancellation, shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a pro rata basis to the premium finance agency for the benefit of the insured or insureds. However, upon such cancellation the insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.
A parallel provision of the Insurance Law, Section 3428, provides, in relevant part:
Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement . . . is cancelled the insurer . . . within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract . . . to the . . . premium finance agency . . . for the benefit of the insured. . . .
[3] Aeron Aviation Resource Holdings, II, Inc. ("Aeron Aviation") and American Telephone & Telegraph Company, on behalf of its subsidiary AT & T Communications, Inc.