DocketNumber: 8-19-71165
[…] * * * * * *
(f) The insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of cancellation, shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a pro rata basis to the premium finance agency for the benefit of the insured or insureds. However, upon such cancellation the insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.
A parallel provision of the Insurance Law, Section 3428, provides, in relevant part:
Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement . . . is cancelled the insurer . . . within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract . . . to the . . . premium finance agency . . . for the benefit of the insured. . . .
[3] Aeron Aviation Resource Holdings, II, Inc. ("Aeron Aviation") and American Telephone & Telegraph Company, on behalf of its subsidiary AT & T Communications, Inc.