DocketNumber: CV-02-3779(RJD)
[…] To ensure that disability reviews are uniform, the SSA follows specific procedures in determining whether an adult's disability continues. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5); see also Lora v. Massanari, No. 00CIV.8958(BSJ)(RLE), 2002 WL 655208, at * 6 (S.D.N.Y. April 18, 2002). First, the SSA assesses whether the claimant's impairment or combination or impairments meets or equals an impairment contained in the Listing of Impairments. If the claimant does not have such an impairment, the SSA must then determine whether there has been medical improvement in the claimant's condition. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii). "Medical improvement" is defined as any decrease in the medical severity of the claimant's impairments. The SSA determines medical improvement by evaluating "changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, and or laboratory findings associated with [a claimant's] impairments." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). In order to make this determination, "the SSA must compare the current medical severity of the impairment to the medical severity of the impairment at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision." Veino v.