DocketNumber: 96 M 569 (CLP)
[…] Brazaitis testified extensively regarding the differences between reptiles and frogs or other amphibians.
Moreover, in arguing that frogs were not intended to be covered by the statute, defendant ignores the plain language of the statute itself. The definition section of the Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3371(a), specifically includes amphibians as a covered species:
The term "fish or wildlife" means any wild animal, ... including without limitation any wild mammal, bird, reptile, amphibian, fish, mollusk, crustacean, arthropod, coelenterate, or other invertebrate....
16 U.S.C. § 3371(a) (1996) (emphasis added). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 42 is entitled "Importation or shipment of injurious mammals, birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibia, and reptiles...."