DocketNumber: Civil Action CV-94-3578
[…] Cimato Aff. Ex. B.
Plaintiff also bases his claims against the credit report defendants on the assertion that "[i]t was obtained under false pretenses, which violates the FCRA." Pltf. Brf. dated October 17, 1995 at 1. The term, "under false pretenses," is found in § 1681q, which provides:
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
There is no need to infer a civil cause of action from this criminal provision because § 1681n provides a civil liability for willful noncompliance.