DocketNumber: 15-CV-1599 (PKC)
[…] D. Dr. Kupferman Is Not Entitled to Statutory Immunity
The Medical Center Defendants assert that Dr. Kupferman is entitled to statutory immunity under the New York Child Protective Services Act. (Dkt. 55 at 2-3.)
Section 413 of the Child Protective Services Act requires physicians, such as Dr. Kupferman and FHMC’s staff, to report suspected child abuse if they have “reasonable cause” to believe that a child has been abused. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 413(1)(a) (McKinney). Failure to report a case of suspected child abuse is a class A misdemeanor. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 420 (McKinney). Section 419 of the Child Protective Services Act provides good faith immunity from any liability to individuals who report suspected cases of child abuse. That section states in pertinent part:
Any person, official or institution participating in good faith in ... the making of a report [of suspected child abuse] ... pursuant to this title shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such person, official or institution required to report cases of child abuse or maltreatment ... shall be presumed ....
Contrary to the Medical Center Defendants’ assertion, the Court does not find Thomas v. Beth Israel Hospital Inc., 710 F.Supp. 935 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) to be particularly relevant.