DocketNumber: No. 09-CV-3724 (JFB)
[…] Foster v. Kovner, 44 A.D.3d 23, 840 N.Y.S.2d 328, 331 (2007). Therefore, because the purported joint venture agreement between Treuhold and Metropolitan was capable of being performed in one year, it is not subject to the Statute of Frauds.
Flowever, contracts for the sale of land do require a writing. The law in New York is clear, and the parties do not dispute, that a contract for the sale of land falls directly under the Statute of Frauds. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703. The law provides that "[a] contract ... for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing....” Id. § 5-703(2) (emphasis added). Appellee argues that Cohen's transfers of Treuhold's Properties violated New York’s Statute of Frauds.