DocketNumber: No. 08-CV-2417 (ADS)(ETB)
[…] C. Whether Docketing the Federal Judgment in State Court for Enforcement Divests This Court of Jurisdiction or Requires the Imposition of the New York Interest Rate
1. As to the Court’s Jurisdiction to Decide the Applicable Interest Rate
In order to facilitate the execution of a federal judgment, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1962, which “provides for the creation of liens arising from federal court judgments against properties in the various states”. In re Sterling Die Casting Co., Inc., 126 B.R. 673, 675 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y.1991). Section 1962 states in relevant part:
Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time.... Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be done, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State.
28 U.S.C. § 1962.
In New York, the applicable state guidelines regarding the docketing of liens are
A transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5018(b).