DocketNumber: No. 07-CV-4133 (ADS)(ARL)
[…] It is undisputed that the Plaintiffs served a notice of claim upon the Defendants on January 20, 2012. The parties also do not dispute that the notice of claim was served after the ninety day period. On January 20, 2012, the Plaintiffs requested leave to file a late notice of claim from this Court.
Under New York law, courts have discretion to “extend the time to serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(5). However, this discretion is limited, and the “extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation.” Id. With regard to a malicious prosecution claim, this request “must be made within one year and ninety days after the accrual of the claim” Yang Feng Zhao, 656 F.Supp.2d at 401 (citing Pierson v. City of New York, 56 N.Y.2d 950, 954, 453 N.Y.S.2d 615, 617, 439 N.E.2d 331(1982); Armstrong v.