DocketNumber: No. 12 Civ. 0951(ILG)(VVP)
[…] SO ORDERED.
. Level II Performance Monitoring is a program within the NYPD that subjects officers to much closer scrutiny, including additional interim evaluations, increased integrity tests, and home visits by supervisors when out sick. Compl. ¶21. Officers on Level II Performance Monitoring are also ineligible to participate in the NYPD paid detail program to work off-duty in uniform at retail establishments. Id. ¶ 22.
. New York Labor Law § 215-a provides that:
No employer or his or her duly authorized agent shall transfer or in any other manner penalize or threaten, expressly or impliedly, an employee as to his or her employment in a manner, including, but not limited to, a reassignment, a scheduling change, an adverse evaluation, a constructive dismissal, the denial of a promotion, or the denial of overtime, based in whole or in part on such employee’s failure to meet a quota, established by his or her employer or his or her duly authorized agent, of (a) tickets or summonses issued within a specified period of time for violations of provisions of law for which a ticket or summons is authorized by any general, special or local law; or (b) arrests made within a specified period of time for violations of provisions of law for which such arrest is authorized by any general, special or local law; or (c) stops of individuals suspected of criminal activity within a specified period of time.
N.Y. Labor Law § 215-a (McKinney 2012).
. The 2008 sergeant list presumably refers to officers who took the sergeant exam in 2008, not officers who appeared before CARB in 2008, although the Complaint is not clear on this point.