DocketNumber: No. 11-CV-1453 (FB)(RLM)
[…] Auto. Ins. v. Grafman, 655 F.Supp.2d 212, 225 (E.D.N.Y.2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Judge Spatt’s analysis fully applies to the present case. Accordingly, this Court concludes that Mallela extends to Article 28 facilities and that GEICO may proceed with its fraud and RICO claims notwithstanding the DOH’s prior approvals of East Tremont.
2. Whether GEICO Must Raise its Claims to the DOH and in an Article 78 action
Defendants finally contend that GEICO should raise its licensing challenge with the Commissioner of Health, citing N.Y. Insurance Law § 5108(c), which states that “[e]very insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider.” Judge Spatt rejected this argument: