DocketNumber: No. 73-CR-806
[…] On July 26, 1976, this court granted the Government’s motion and dismissed the draft evasion charges against Hirsch. The defendant now moves to have the record of his indictment sealed, and to have the fingerprints, photographs and biographic information taken at the time of his surrender returned to him by the Government. The records he seeks to have expunged are maintained pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534(a), which requires the Attorney General to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records.”
It is clear that the power to grant an order of the type sought by the defendant lies within the equitable discretion of this court. United States v. Bohr, 406 F.Supp. 1218, 1219 (E.D.Wis.1976); Urban v. Breier, 401 F.Supp. 706, 713 (E.D.Wis.1975); United States v.