DocketNumber: No. 86 CV 0454
[…] Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401, 91 S.Ct. 1420, 1427, 28 L.Ed.2d 842 (1971) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229, 59 S.Ct. 206, 216, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938)).
The Act provides that an individual is eligible for SSI benefits if an individual’s resources are no more than $1500. 42 U.S. C. § 1382(a)(1)(B). The regulations define “resources” as “cash, liquid assets, or any property that an individual ... owns and could convert to cash to be used for his support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 (1988). The regulations provide further that “[i]f the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property ... it is considered a resource.” Id.
In the hearing before the AU, the Secretary established that the plaintiff had several bank accounts representing “resources” which exceeded the statutory limit of $1500. Thus, it was incumbent upon the plaintiff to demonstrate that the funds were not resources available to her.