DocketNumber: 92 CV 4846 (ERK)
[…] The success and utility of toll facilities has always been dependent upon the adequacy and convenience of the approaches and connecting highways, even those at some distance from the toll facility. Caro, The Power Broker, at 924. Indeed, from the very beginning, the Legislature empowered the TBTA to acquire land to construct not only approaches to its toll bridges, but "new roads, streets, parkways or avenues, connecting with the approaches" and to widen existing roads, streets, parkways or avenues connecting with those approaches. N.Y.Pub. Auth.Law, § 553(10)(a) (McKinney 1982). Similarly, legislation authorizing the construction of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge explicitly empowered the TBTA to provide for construction "of new parks, parkways, *728 highways, or improvements to existing parks, parkways or highways, either connecting directly or indirectly with the Narrows bridge project, for the purpose of attracting or facilitating traffic or improving approaches to and connections with such project...." N.Y.Pub.Auth.Law § 553-a(1)(b) (McKinney 1982).
The Verrazano-Narrows Bridge was not constructed simply to provide a crossing from Bay Street to Bay Ridge.