Specifically, an agent, wholesale dealer, or retail dealer violates the CMSA when it advertises, offers to sell, or sells cigarettes at less than its cost, with intent to injure competitors, to destroy or substantially lessen competition, or to avoid the collection or payment of taxes. N.Y. Tax Law § 484(a)(1). Generally, the statute determines the minimum price for a carton of cigarettes by adding to the manufacturer’s price (i.e. the cost to a distributor) the cost of a tax stamp and a mark-up amount accounting for the wholesaler’s or retailer’s costs of doing business. See N.Y. Tax Law § 483(a)-(b). Under the statute, “cost” consists of the “basic cost of cigarettes” plus the agent or dealer’s “cost of doing business,” which is also set by statutory formula. See id. The “basic cost of cigarettes” is in turn defined as “the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer . . . less all trade discounts, except discounts for cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law.” Id. § 483(a)(1); see also Golden Feather Smoke Shop, 2009 WL 705815, at *13. The CMSA includes an exception to sales below the statutory minimum that is applicable here.