U.S. Naval Inst. v. Charter Commc’ns, Inc., 936 F.2d 692, 698 (2d Cir. 1991) (citing, inter alia, N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001, 5002). Because Cantero can recover all the money he seeks through his contract claim, he is not entitled to simultaneously pursue recovery of a portion of that money through an unjust enrichment claim. See Cont’l Cas. Co., 2016 WL 1255726, at *4; cf. In re Bayou Grp., LLC, 439 B.R. 284, 337 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (noting that New York’s pre-judgment interest statutes “do[] not provide an independent cause of action”). C. General Business Law § 349 GBL § 349 provides that “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are . . . unlawful.” “To maintain a cause of action under § 349, a plaintiff must show: (1) that the defendant’s conduct is ‘consumer-oriented’; (2) that the defendant is engaged in a ‘deceptive act or practice’; and (3) that the plaintiff was injured by this practice.” Wilson v. Nw. Mut. Ins.