Second, it imposed limitations on when and to what extent the OCC could make preemption determinations. It required future “determination[s] . . . concerning the impact of a particular State consumer financial law” to be made “case-by-case” and in “consult[ation] with the [CFPB].” Id. § 25b(b)(3). Third, it made clear that only Skidmore deference applies to the OCC’s preemption determinations. Specifically, it mandated that courts reviewing those determinations not give them any heightened deference, but instead assess them “depending upon the thoroughness evident in the consideration of the agency, the validity of the reasoning of the agency, the consistency with other valid determinations made by the agency, and other factors which the court finds persuasive and relevant to its decision.” Id. § 25b(b)(5)(A). V. The OCC’s Subsequent Regulations In 2011, acknowledging that Dodd–Frank’s preemption provisions “may have been intended to change the OCC’s approach,” the OCC revisited its 2004 preemption regulations. See Dodd–Frank Act Implementation, 76 Fed.