DocketNumber: 80-CV-930, 80-CV-960
[…] The court is hopeful that challenges to its jurisdiction regarding claims brought before it in the future will be raised by the parties in such actions in a more timely fashion, thereby preventing the court from unnecessarily wasting its scarce resources resolving disputes concerning claims over which it has no jurisdiction.
*32 Defendant Conrail contends that jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims against it lies exclusively in the Special Railroad Reorganization Court ("Special Court"), established by Congress through the Rail Act.[2] Conrail alleges that 45 U.S.C. § 719(e)(1) of this Act precludes this court from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the Cayugas' claims against Conrail. This section of the Act states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action
* * * * * *
(E) brought after a conveyance, pursuant to section 743(b) of this title, to set aside or annul such conveyance or to secure in any way the reconveyance of any rail properties so conveyed; ...
shall be within the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the special court.
Thus, in resolving the issue before it, this court must determine whether (i) the property at issue involves land which was conveyed to Conrail pursuant to section 743(b) of Title 45, (ii) plaintiffs' claims seek to set aside or annul such conveyance and (iii) the Special Court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs' claims against Conrail. In addressing this question, a brief review of the parties' positions relative to the same is warranted.