DocketNumber: No. 84-CV-1299
[…] Western Coal Corp, 611 F.Supp. 917, 922-23 (D.D.C.1985); Board of Trustees v. Johnson, 606 F.Supp. 231, 234-35 (W.D.Wash.1985).
III. CONCLUSION
The Fund’s motion for an order precluding defendant from obtaining discovery is granted. The fund’s motion to amend the ad damnum clause of the complaint is denied. The Fund’s motion for summary judgment is granted. The Fund shall submit a proposed judgment to the court within twenty days of the date of this order. Defendant shall have an additional twenty days within which to make objections to the proposed judgment.
It is so Ordered.
. Section 1398(2) provides that "[n]otwithstand-ing any other provision of this part, an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because ... an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1398(2).
. Injunctions were also issued in T.I.M.E.-DC, Inc. v. I.A.M. National Pension Fund, 597 F.Supp. 256 (D.D.C.1984) and North Jersey Fund, 560 F.Supp. 294. In the former case, the court did not address the exhaustion issue in the text of the opinion.