DocketNumber: 75-CR-114
[…] The amount of time and effort which went into preparation of the case on both sides was apparent to this Court. The parties' efforts succeeded in enlightening the Court with regard to a rather complex and technical subject matter.
The verdict stands as previously announced in court. The various motions upon which the Court reserved decision at different stages in the proceedings are resolved in accordance with the foregoing Opinion.
It is so ordered.
[1] 21 U.S.C. § 351 provides:
A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated
* * * * * *
Misrepresentation of strength, etc., where drug is unrecognized in compendium
(c) If it is not subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and its strength differs from, or its purity or quality falls below, that which it purports or is represented to possess.
* * * * * *
[2] Under 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B), a drug or device is deemed to be adulterated
(B) if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess;
[3] The U.S.P. is recognized under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act as an official compendium. See 21 U.S.C. § 321(j).