DocketNumber: 18-37020
[…] *141 The Court has not been made aware of written notice of a default having been given to Midland, nor have any certificateholders entitled to at least 25% of the voting rights (Appaloosa falls well short of this requisite ownership amount) made a written request to institute a "suit, action, or proceeding." During the March 10 session of the hearing on the Motion, counsel for Appaloosa, in response to a direct question from the Court, confirmed that Appaloosa has not given Midland any written notice of default.
Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). Appaloosa asserts that it has standing in the Debtors' cases under section 1109(b) as a "party in interest."