DocketNumber: 12-23516
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the trustee in bankruptcy of the debtor corporation has sufficient funds to pay part, if not all, of the Government's claim against the debtor and that when such payment is made, the plaintiffs' liability will be eliminated. Moreover, the plaintiffs argue that if they are required to pay the Government out of their personal funds they may not have any right of reimbursement and, therefore, would suffer irreparable harm.
The governing statutory authority is Section 7421(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides in relevant part as follows:
"... no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person ...." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).
The policy underlying this statute is to protect the Government's need to assess and collect taxes as expeditiously as possible with a minimum of pre-enforcement judicial interference. Bob Jones University v.