DocketNumber: 18-08282
[…] Talcott moved to intervene (Bankruptcy Rule 724, F.R.Civ.P. 24) in the trustee's suit on November 9, 1981. The trustee filed a Notice for Summary Judgment in the Talcott action on November 13, 1981, claiming a superior right to the I.R.A. account. A Notice of Cross Motion for Summary Judgment was filed by Talcott on November 20, 1981. The summary judgment motions were heard on November 23, 1981 and decision reserved.
The sheriff's service of the "Execution with Notice to Garnishee" on May 15, 1981 upon Dry Dock effected a levy upon the I.R.A. account in favor of Talcott. In pertinent part, CPLR § 5232 provides:
(a) Levy by service of execution
The sheriff shall levy upon any interest of the judgment debtor in personal property *139 not capable of delivery, or upon any debt owed to the judgment debtor, by serving a copy of the execution upon the garnishee . . .
This levy becomes void at the expiration of ninety days unless within that period it is perfected by either delivery of the property to the sheriff or the commencement of a special proceeding under CPLR § 5225 or § 5227. CPLR § 5232(a) continues:
* * * * * *
At the expiration of ninety days after a levy is made by service of the execution, or of such further time as the court, upon motion of the judgment creditor has provided, the levy shall be void except as to property or debts which have been transferred or paid to the sheriff or as to which a proceeding under sections 5225 or 5227 has been brought . . .
Talcott perfected its levy against the I.R.A. account when within 90 days following the original levy it commenced a special proceeding pursuant to CPLR § 5225(b). The very commencement of the CPLR § 5225(b) proceeding within the ninety day period perfected the Talcott levy.