DocketNumber: 18-13267
[…] For the foregoing reasons, EPDLP's motion is denied. The parties are instructed to submit an order consistent with this memorandum decision.
[1] Section 503(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part:
(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case.
11 U.S.C. 503(b)(1)(A) (1994).
[2] At the hearing on this motion, it was clarified that the partial payments that Macy's made with respect to the common charges and taxes accruing on the 1992 obligations were intended to cover the obligations accruing post-petition.